On 1st January 2016 Azerbaijan Republic was included in the “Green Card”  International Insurance system.
“Mega Insurance” OJSC is also included in the Registry of “Green Card” Insurers.
• The Green Card System operates as a form of a mutual recognition of individual policies covering motor third party liability insurance by the participant-countries, including but not limited to Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Belarus, Iran, Morocco, majority of European countries.
• The main purpose of this system is to settle possible claims made by third parties arising out of the road traffic accidents involving vehicles registered abroad in accordance with the Laws of the country where the claim was made.
• The Green Card System is a unified system of third party liability insurance for drivers travelling abroad on their own vehicles, indemnified by the mutual guarantee agreement of Bureau members.
• By purchasing “Green Card” from the local Insurers, the drivers travelling abroad on their own vehicles insure their auto liability for the whole duration of their trip and are also released from the duty to purchase Compulsory Motor Third Party liability insurance of the country they are travelling to.
Online Xidmətlərimizə
Xoş Gəlmisiniz!
(hüquqi şəxslər VÖEN, digərləri FİN kodu daxil edin)